Posts

2017 NCAA Division One Televised College Softball Schedule

With More Than 600 Games, ESPN’s College Softball Schedule is a Grand Slam

View the 2017 Super Regionals Televised game schedule here…

  • ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, Longhorn Network, SEC Network, ACC Network Extra, ESPN3, and SEC Network + all Carry Games This Season
  • More than 30 TV Games Featuring Ranked Teams Going Head to Head
  • 1 Oklahoma, No. 2 Auburn, No. 3 Florida, No. 4 Florida State and No. 5 LSU in More Than 100 Games; Nearly Entire Top 25 Featured

Continuing a long-standing commitment to the sport, ESPN offers more than 600 college softball games across its variety of networks this season beginning in February. The industry-leading slate features No. 1 Oklahoma, No. 2 Auburn, No. 3 Florida, No. 4 Florida State, and No. 5 LSU in more than 100 games and nearly every team in the preseason top 25. More than 65 games airing on television has a ranked team, including at least 35 games with ranked teams facing one another.

ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, Longhorn Network, SEC Network, ACC Network Extra, ESPN3, and SEC Network + will all carry games. Highlights include:

  • Best of the Best: Among the plethora of games featuring ranked teams matching up include:
    • No. 19 Missouri at No. 3 Florida (March 11-13)
    • No. 2 Auburn at No. 3 Florida (March 25-27)
    • No. 2 Auburn at No. 10 Georgia (April 1-2)
    • No. 5 LSU at No. 7 Alabama (April 8-9)
    • No. 9 Oregon at No. 8 UCLA (April 9)
    • No. 9 Oregon at No. 12 Arizona (April 22-23)
    • No. 21 Baylor at No. 1 Oklahoma (April 22-23)
  • National Champion and No. 1 Ranked Sooners: The defending Women’s College World Series champion and preseason No. 1 Oklahoma Sooners air seven times this season. In addition to the before mentioned series with Baylor, the Sooners will be at Texas (April 7-9) and at Oklahoma State (May 3 & 6).
  • No. 2 Auburn Tigers: Last season’s WCWS runner-up and preseason No. 2 Auburn Tigers will be shown more than 30 times this season, including during SEC Network’s opening weekend when the Tigers host No. 5 LSU (March 11-12).
  • SEC Network: Begins its more than 50-game schedule with an “All Softball Weekend” (March 11-12), airing eight games which showcases every SEC conference matchup that weekend. Complete details, including information on the Bases Loaded programming (May 5), can be seen here.
  • Longhorn Network: Features nearly every Texas home game and airs 35 games in total this season. The network’s schedule begins with the Texas Classic (Feb 10-12), which also features No. 14 Minnesota.
  • ACC Network Extra: All 11 ACC schools will be featured multiple times throughout the season, with more than 100 games streaming on WatchESPN and the ESPN app. The schedule is highlighted with 40 games featuring a ranked matchup, including No. 4 Florida State vs. No. 22 Notre Dame when they go head to head (March 17-19). ACC Network Extra’s schedule will continuously be updated here as additional games are added.
  • SEC Network +: Streams more than 250 games this season featuring contests from every SEC school, which in addition to Auburn, Florida and LSU, includes No. 7 Alabama, No. 10 Georgia, No. 15 Tennessee, No. 18 Texas A&M, No. 19 Missouri and No. 20 Kentucky.
  • ESPN3: Expected to stream more than 200 games from more than 10 conferences, which is likely to include Atlantic Sun, Big East, Big South, Big West, Horizon League, Ivy, Metro Atlantic, Missouri Valley, Southland, Sun Belt, and Western Athletic. 11 Louisiana-Lafayette is expected to be featured. More information on the network’s schedule will be updated here.
  • Conference Championships: The regular season slate concludes with a triple header of conference championship games aired on ESPN (May 13) – American, ACC and SEC. ESPNU and SEC Network will televise the earlier rounds of the SEC Championship while ACC Network Extra will carry the early rounds of the ACC tournament. ESPN3 is also expected to carry a number of conference championships with that schedule announced later.
  • NCAA Division I Softball Championship: ESPN will once again be the home of the postseason beginning with the selection show (May 14 on ESPNU). Regional, Super Regional and Women’s College World Series coverage will follow with complete details announced in the coming months.

 


Advertisement


2017 NCAA Division One Women’s College Softball Televised Schedule


Date

Time (ET) Game Network
Feb 9 2 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma vs. No. 2 Auburn ESPNU**
Feb 10 12:30 p.m. Maryland  vs. No. 14 Minnesota Longhorn Network
  3:00 p.m. Maryland vs. Colorado State Longhorn Network
  5:30 p.m. Colorado State at Texas Longhorn Network
  8:00 p.m. No. 14 Minnesota  at Texas Longhorn Network
Feb 11 Noon Colorado State vs. Maryland Longhorn Network
  5:00 p.m. No. 14 Minnesota  at Texas Longhorn Network
  7:30 p.m. Maryland at Texas Longhorn Network
  9:30 p.m. Colorado State vs. No. 14 Minnesota   Longhorn Network *
Feb 12 11:00 a.m. No. 14 Minnesota  vs. Maryland Longhorn Network
  1:30 p.m. Colorado State at Texas Longhorn Network
Feb 16 7:00 p.m. Indiana vs. Texas Longhorn Network
Feb 17 11:00 a.m. Indiana vs Louisiana Tech Longhorn Network
  1:30 p.m. Louisiana Tech vs. Texas Longhorn Network
  4:00 p.m. South Carolina vs. Texas Longhorn Network
  10:30 p.m. Indiana vs. South Carolina Longhorn Network *
Feb 18 11:00 a.m. Indiana at Texas Longhorn Network
  11 p.m. Louisiana Tech at Texas Longhorn Network*
Feb 19 1 a.m. Indiana vs. South Carolina Longhorn Network *
  3 a.m. Louisiana Tech vs. South Carolina Longhorn Network*
  Noon Louisiana Tech at South Carolina Longhorn Network
March 1 7 p.m. Texas State at Texas Longhorn Network
March 7 7:30 p.m. Troy at Mississippi State SEC Network
March 8 5:00 P.M. UT San Antonio at Texas Longhorn Network
March 11 11:30 a.m. No. 19 Missouri at No. 3 Florida ESPNU
  1:00 p.m. South Carolina at No. 15 Tennessee SEC Network
  3:30 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 18 Texas A&M SEC Network
  6:00 p.m. Arkansas at No. 7 Alabama SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. No. 5 LSU at No. 2 Auburn   SEC Network
March 12 1:00 p.m. South Carolina at No. 15 Tennessee SEC Network
  3:00 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 18 Texas A&M SEC Network
  5:00 p.m. No. 5 LSU at No. 2 Auburn SEC Network
  6:00 p.m. No. 19 Missouri at No. 3 Florida ESPNU
March 13 7:00 p.m. No. 19 Missouri at No. 3 Florida SEC Network
March 17 6:00 p.m.

Southern at Mississippi Valley State

ESPNU
March 18 Noon

No. 20 Kentucky  at No. 10 Georgia

SEC Network
March 19 7 p.m.

No. 20 Kentucky  at No. 10 Georgia  

SEC Network
March 20 7 p.m.

No. 20 Kentucky  at No. 10 Georgia

SEC Network

Advertisement

March 22 5 p.m. McNeese State at Texas Longhorn Network
  7:30 p.m. North Carolina at No. 15 Tennessee SEC Network
March 25 6:00 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 15 Tennessee SEC Network
  6:00 p.m. No. 2 Auburn at No.3 Florida ESPN2
March 26 1:00 p.m. No. 19 Missouri at No. 18 Texas A&M ESPNU
  7:00 p.m. No. 2 Auburn at No. 3 Florida ESPN2
March 27 7:00 p.m. No. 2 Auburn at No. 3 Florida SEC Network
March 29 7:00 p.m. Oklahoma State at Arkansas SEC Network
April 1 4:00 p.m. No. 20 Kentucky  at Ole Miss ESPNU
  4:00 p.m. No. 7 Alabama at No. 19 Missouri   SEC Network
  6:00 p.m. No. 18 Texas A&M at South Carolina SEC Network
  7:00 p.m. No. 2 Auburn at No. 10 Georgia   ESPN2
April 2 2:00 p.m. Houston at Texas Longhorn Network
  4:30 p.m. Houston at Texas Longhorn Network
  Noon No. 2 Auburn at No. 10 Georgia SEC Network

Advertisement

Epic Sports Softball & Baseball Equipment

  2:00 p.m. No. 20 Kentucky at Ole Miss SEC Network
  2:00 p.m. No. 22 Notre Dame at Louisville ESPNU
  7:00 p.m. No. 18 Texas A&M at South Carolina SEC Network
April 3 7:00 p.m. No. 18 Texas A&M at South Carolina SEC Network
  7:00 p.m. No. 22 Notre Dame at Louisville ESPNU
April 5 7 p.m. Western Kentucky at No. 20 Kentucky SEC Network
April 7 5:30 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma at Texas Longhorn Network
April 8 2 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma at Texas Longhorn Network
  4 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 2 Auburn ESPNU
  9 p.m. No. 5 LSU at No. 7 Alabama   SEC Network
April 9 1 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma at Texas Longhorn Network
  3:00 p.m. No. 5 LSU at No. 7 Alabama   ESPN2
  5:00 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon at No. 8 UCLA  

ESPNU
  7:00 p.m. No. 10 Georgia at No. 3 Florida SEC Network
April 10 7:00 p.m. No. 10 Georgia at No. 3 Florida SEC Network
April 12 7:00 p.m. No. 4 Florida State at No. 3 Florida SEC Network
April 13 6:00 p.m. t-No. 24 South Florida at Central Florida ESPNU
April 14 6:00 p.m. No. 18 Texas A&M at Arkansas ESPNU
  3:30 p.m. Savannah State at Florida A&M ESPNU
April 15 6:00 p.m.

No. 7 Alabama at No. 15 Tennessee

SEC Network
April 16 3:00 p.m.

No. 19 Missouri at No. 2 Auburn

ESPN2
  7 p.m.

No. 7 Alabama at No. 15 Tennessee

SEC Network
April 17 7 p.m.

No. 7 Alabama at No. 15 Tennessee

SEC Network
April 19 7 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Arkansas SEC Network
  7 p.m. Texas Southern at Texas Longhorn Network
April 21 5:30 p.m. Iowa State at Texas Longhorn Network
April 22 2:00 p.m. Iowa State at Texas Longhorn Network
  3:00 p.m. No. 21 Baylor at No. 1 Oklahoma ESPN2
  5:00 p.m.

No. 9 Oregon at No. 12 Arizona

ESPN2
  6:00 p.m. No. 10 Georgia  at No. 18 Texas A&M SEC Network
  8:30 p.m. Arkansas at Mississippi State SEC Network
April 23 Noon Iowa State at Texas Longhorn Network
  Noon Ole Miss at No. 3 Florida SEC Network
  Noon No. 4 Florida State at Louisville ESPNU
  1:00 p.m. No. 21 Baylor at No. 1 Oklahoma ESPN2
  2:00 p.m. No. 15 Tennessee at No. 5 LSU SEC Network
  3:00 p.m. No. 9 Oregon at No. 12 Arizona   ESPN2
  7 p.m. Arkansas at Mississippi State SEC Network
April 24 7:00 p.m. Arkansas at Mississippi State SEC Network
  7:00 p.m. No. 4 Florida State at Louisville ESPNU
April 26 7 p.m. North Texas at Texas Longhorn Network
April 29 2:00 p.m. Longwood  at Radford ESPNU
  3:00 p.m. No. 18 Texas A&M at No. 20 Kentucky SEC Network
  8:00 p.m. No. 19 Missouri  at No. 5 LSU ESPN2
April 30 1:00 p.m. No. 3 Florida at No. 15 Tennessee ESPN2
  3:00 p.m. No. 19 Missouri  at  No. 5 LSU ESPN2
  6:00 p.m. Cal State Fullerton ESPNU
  7:00 p.m. No. 7 Alabama  at Ole Miss SEC Network





xxx

May 1 7:00 p.m. No. 7 Alabama  at Ole Miss SEC Network
May 3 5 p.m. No. 18 Texas A&M Corpus Christi at Texas Longhorn Network
  7:00 p.m. Southern Miss at Ole Miss SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma at Oklahoma  State ESPNU
May 5 7 p.m. Bases Loaded SEC Network
May 6 4:00 p.m. No. 20 Kentucky at Mississippi State SEC Network
  5:00 p.m. No. 1 Oklahoma at Oklahoma  State ESPNU
  6:00 p.m. No. 5 LSU at South Carolina SEC Network
  7:00 p.m. No. 2 Auburn at No. 7 Alabama ESPN2
  9:00 p.m. No. 12 Arizona at No. 8 UCLA ESPNU
May 7 Noon No. 5 LSU at South Carolina SEC Network
  1:00 p.m. No. 2 Auburn  at No. 7 Alabama ESPN2
  2:00 p.m. No. 21 Baylor  at Texas LHN
  4:00 p.m. No. 12 Arizona  at No. 8 UCLA ESPN2
May 10 Noon SEC Tournament – First Round SEC Network
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament – First Round SEC Network
  5:00 p.m. SEC Tournament – First Round SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. SEC Tournament – First Round SEC Network
May 11 Noon SEC Tournament – Second Round SEC Network
  2:30 p.m. SEC Tournament – Second Round SEC Network
  5:00 p.m. SEC Tournament – Second Round SEC Network
  7:30 p.m. SEC Tournament – Second Round SEC Network
May 12 3:00 p.m. SEC Tournament – Semifinal ESPNU
  5:30 p.m. SEC Tournament – Semifinal ESPNU
3:00 p.m. PDT Oregon State vs California PAC-12 Network
5:00 p.m. PDT Washington vs Utah PAC-12 Network
5:00 p.m. PDT Oregon vs Stanford
PAC-12 Network
5:00 p.m. PDT UCLA vs Arizona State PAC-12 Network
May 13 Noon American Softball Championship ESPN
  2:00 p.m. ACC Softball Championship ESPN
8:00 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament – Championship ESPN
Noon PDT Washington vs Utah
PAC-12 Network
Noon PDT Oregon vs Stanford
PAC-12 Network
2:00 p.m. PDT Oregon State vs California PAC-12 Network
2:00 p.m. PDT UCLA vs Arizona State
PAC-12 Network

*Air time later than game time
**Game played in Mexico; Not produced by ESPN

Note: All times are eastern unless noted different and game schedules are subject to change. Check local listings. PDT=Pacific Time

Rankings are per USA Softball (January 31)


300x300_firstchoicesoftball


View the 2017 Super Regionals Televised game schedule here…

 

 

 

Save

Save

Chicago Bandits Win 2016 Cowles Cup and NPF Championship

NPF_FinalChampLogo_16_Date

Cervantes819

TUSCALOOSA, AL (August 23, 2016) – Back-to-back home runs and back-to-back upsets led to the Chicago Bandits hoisting the Cowles Cup as back-to-back National Pro Fastpitch Champions.

The Bandits used consecutive solo shots by catcher Taylor Edwards and outfielder Brittany Cervantes and a gritty pitching performance from Angel Bunner to defeat the USSSA Pride 2-1 on Tuesday night in the NPF Championship Series finale at Rhoads Stadium.

Chicago took two out of three games from the Pride after beating Monica Abbott and the Scrap Yard Dawgs in a best-of-three semifinal series, and rode those upsets to their second championship in a row.

A crowd of 457 was on hand to witness Chicago’s triumph, raising the record attendance to 7,408 for the event.

The victory capped an unlikely run by an unlikely third-seeded team that finished 27-27.

“It’s our first winning streak in almost four weeks,” Chicago coach Mike Steuerwald said with a chuckle, “and we got back to .500, a lot of milestones for us.”

Cervantes, who batted over .500 for the playoffs with three home runs, was named Most Valuable Player of the championship series, but the true hero for the Bandits was a player who wasn’t even on the roster until July 1. Left-hander Bunner was a journeyman pitcher who had played for three previous teams and sat out last season and a good portion this one before the Bandits called and signed her.

Bunner (3-3) scattered eight hits, striking out one batter with one walk, and worked her way out of several trouble spots for the win.

“I’m not going to lie: I’m never nervous and today I got here and I was nervous,” Bunner said. “It’s a dream. Of course I imagined it, but living it is a different thing.”

Said Steuerwald, “We just trusted her to keep us in the game.”

That’s what she did. The only one to really get through against Bunner was league Player of the Year Kelly Kretschman, the USSSA Pride’s veteran outfielder who was a four-time All-American at the University of Alabama, where the championship was held.

Hobbled throughout the postseason by a calf injury that required a brace on her right leg, Kretschman went 2-for-3 and cracked a solo home run to right field in the bottom of the fifth inning to cut the Chicago lead to 2-1.

She wasn’t going to let the injury stop her with an NPF title on the line.

“At this point, I told (coach Lonni Alameda) I’ll rip it in half if I have to,” Kretschman said.

Bunner got through six innings without allowing the Pride to tie it up or take the lead, and rookie Shelby Turnier came out of the bullpen to retire the final three batters in order for her second save of the season, and her second in as many days.

The game ended with Kretschman on deck.

“I always want to be in that spot,” said the NPF’s first-ever Triple Crown hitter, who led the league in batting average, home runs and RBIs.

The USSSA Pride (40-15) won the regular-season title, only to fall to their rivals in the championship series for the second year in a row.

“This is probably the most fun championship I’ve played in, in all my time,” said Kretschman, an 11-year veteran, explaining that this series was about the teams rather than a showdown between a couple of star-power pitchers.

Jill Barrett went 2-for-3 for the Bandits. Keilani Ricketts (8-6) gave up the two runs on five hits in 4 1/2 innings. Jordan Taylor pitched 2 2/3 innings of no-hit ball in relief for the Pride.

About the Chicago Bandits:
Since 2005, the Chicago Bandits have been members of the National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) league. Located in Rosemont, the Bandits provide an opportunity for female fastpitch players to further their careers at a professional level, and the roster has included such names as Jennie Finch, Stacy May-Johnson, Emily Allard and Tammy Williams. The three-time NPF Champions, who are owned by Bill Sokolis, play at The Ballpark at Rosemont, the only stadium in the country built for a women’s professional team. The 2016 season will be the Bandits’ 12th season in the NPF.

FOLLOW THE PRIDE
USSSAPRIDE.COM
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

About USSSA Florida Pride
:

The USSSA Florida Pride is a professional franchise in the National Pro Fastpitch League that is owned and operated by USSSA. The amateur organization of USSSA has multi-sport coverage and encompasses teams and players from the United States and abroad.

About National Pro Fastpitch (NPF):
National Pro Fastpitch (NPF), an Official Development Partner of Major League Baseball since 2002, provides elite female athletes with an opportunity to pursue a professional career in diamond sports beyond their collegiate success.  The 2016 NPF season will be televised on CBS Sports Network. Coverage includes the NPF College Draft presented by Bownet on Thur., April 14, followed by 23 regular-season games, a Championship Series Preview Special and the 2016 NPF Championship Series.  The NPF recently announced that the Scrap Yard Dawgs, located in The Woodlands, Texas, will join the Akron Racers, Chicago Bandits, Dallas Charge, Pennsylvania Rebellion and USSSA Florida Pride for the 2016 season. National Pro Fastpitch players hail from the U.S., Australia, Canada, Japan, the Netherlands and New Zealand, representing the most accomplished and talented athletes in the sport of women’s softball.

Brittany Cervantes (photo by Bill Diehm, courtesy of National Pro Fastpitch).


Get great Customer Satisfaction at BaseballMonkey. Shop Now!

Shop New Arrivals at BaseballMonkey! Click Here!

2016 NCAA Division One Televised College Softball Schedule

More than 600 Games on ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, Longhorn Network, ESPN3 and SEC Network +

  • Back-to-Back National Champion and No. 1 Florida Gators Featured More than 35 Times
  • ACC, American, Atlantic Sun, Big South, Horizon League, Missouri Valley,  SEC, Southern, Southland and Sun Belt Conference Championship Games
  • Former College, Olympic and Professionals Among Analysts

Coming off last season’s Women’s College World Series record ratings, ESPN will offer its most comprehensive NCAA Division I Softball schedule in 2016 with more than 600 games carried across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU, SEC Network, Longhorn Network, ESPN3, and SEC Network +. The regular season concludes with championship games from the ACC, American, Atlantic Sun, Big South, Horizon League, Mid-American Conference, Missouri Valley, SEC, Southern and Southland conferences, leading into the NCAA Division I Softball Championship.

ESPNU/ESPN2
ESPNU and ESPN2 will begin their slate featuring the back-to-back National Champion Florida Gators hosting No. 20 Tennessee (March 18) and traveling to No. 6 LSU (March 26). Overall, the schedule will feature 17 ranked teams including 16 appearances from top 10 teams; approximately 90% of the total games feature a ranked team. Additional highlights:

  • Best vs. Best: 19 games will feature a ranked team vs. another ranked team including:
    • 2 Alabama at No. 1 Florida (April 2)
    • 13 Oklahoma at No. 20 Tennessee (April 23)
    • 15 UCLA at No. 18 Arizona (April 24)
    • 18 Arizona at No. 8 Oregon (May 1)
    • 9 Texas A&M at No. 4 Auburn (May 7)
    • 11 Georgia at No. 2 Alabama (May 7)
  • Championship Games: ACC, American and SEC Championship games will all air on ESPN. ESPNU will air televise the SEC Tournament semifinals and the SWAC Championship game.
  • Home of the Post Season: ESPN will cover the Regionals, Super Regionals and every game of the Women’s College World Series. The selection show will air on May 15 at 10 p.m. on ESPNU. Details to be announced later in the season.

SEC Network and SEC Network +

  • SEC Network begins the television coverage when No. 4 Auburn hosts Georgia State (March 6) and Alabama hosts Stamford (March 8). SEC Network will televise a quadrupleheader March 12 and a tripleheader on March 13 featuring No. 16 Kentucky at South Carolina, No. 2 Alabama at No. 6 LSU and No. 1 Florida at No. 4 Auburn both days and Arkansas at No. 20 Tennessee on March 13 as conference play ramps up. Throughout the season SEC Network will air more than 50 games, concluding with the second round of the SEC Tournament on May 13.
  • SEC Network +, the digital home of the SEC Network, will stream more than 250 games this season featuring all 13 teams in the conference, including more than 20 appearances by No. 1 Florida.

SEC Network’s full schedule can be found below and SEC Network’s + schedule can be seen here and is continuously updated at SECNetwork.com

ESPN3
ESPN3, which began its 250+ game slate in February, will stream contests from 12 difference conferences — ACC, Atlantic Sun, Big East, Big South, Big West, Horizon League, Ivy, Metro Atlantic,  Missouri Valley, Southland, Sun Belt, and Western Athletic.  Highlights:

  • ACC Softball: More than 50 ACC games including the quarterfinals and semifinals of the conference tournament.
    • 12 Florida State, whose series with No. 3 Michigan was streamed in February, will be seen more than 10 times this season, including vs. No. 1 Florida (May 4) and vs. conference opponents No. 25 Notre Dame (April 2-3) and Louisville (May 7-8)
    • 25 Notre Dame will also be streamed more than 10 times this season, including the aforementioned series vs. No. 12 Florida State and home series vs. Louisville (April 30 – May 1)
  • Sun Belt’s Ragin’ Cajuns: 5 Louisiana-Lafayette will be carried eight times this season
  • Conference Highlights:
    • Atlantic Sun: More than 25 games from Jacksonville, Kennesaw State, Lipscomb, Stetson, USC Upstate
    • Big East: More than 10 games from St. John’s
    • Big South: More than 25 games, most originating from Liberty
    • Horizon League: More than 50 games
    • Metro Atlantic: Select Monmouth home games
    • Southland: No. 6 LSU at Southeastern Louisiana (April 13) and the conference championship game
  • Conference Championships: The Atlantic Sun, Big South, Horizon League, Missouri Valley, Southern, Southland and Sun Belt Conference Championship games will all be carried on ESPN3. The network will also have early round coverage of the Big South, Horizon League, Sun Belt and the aforementioned ACC, tournaments.

Please note: Not all ESPN3 games are exclusive. Schedules are continuously updated at ESPN3.com

Longhorn Network
Longhorn Network is the home of No. 24 Texas softball, airing 33 Texas home games this season. Non-conference play vs. in-state rivals (UTSA, North Texas, and Texas State) will be televised in March before Longhorn Network airs 10 games vs. Big 12 opponents (t-No. 22 Baylor, Kansas, Oklahoma State and Texas Tech) in April and May. The complete Longhorn Network schedule and additional highlights can be found here.

Television Commentators
ESPN/SEC Network softball analysts are accomplished former college, Olympic and professional softball players:

  • Amanda Scarborough
    • College: Texas A&M
    • Honors: Two-time All-American (2005, ’07). Only player in Big 12 history to receive Freshman of the Year and Player of Year in same season (2005), played in two WCWS (2007, ’08)
  • Michele Smith
    • College: Oklahoma State
    • Honors: Two time All-American, two time Olympic Gold Medalist (1996, ’00)  and eight time Japan Pro League MVP
  • Leah Amico
    • College: Arizona
    • Honors: Won three national championships (1993, ’94,  ’97), member of goal medal-winning teams at the 1996 Atlanta Olympics, 2000 Sydney Olympics and 2004 Athens Olympics
  • Kayla Braud 
    • College: Alabama
    • Honors: Three-time All-American and WCWS Champion with the Crimson Tide
  • Carol Bruggeman
    • College: Iowa
    • Honors:  As a Division I coach at Michigan, Purdue, and Louisville, achieved more than 700 combined wins; All Big-Ten and All-Mideast Region as a player, inducted into the Iowa Softball Association Hall of Fame (1997
  • Jenny Dalton-Hill
    • College: Arizona
    • Honors: National Player of the Year (1996) and Women’s College World Series MVP (’96) Four-time National Champion, winning three as a player (1993, ’94, and ’96) and one as an assistant coach, also with Arizona (1997)
  • Danielle Lawrie
    • College: Washington
    • Honors: National Champion (2009), All-American, and played for Canadian National Team at the 2008 Beijing Olympics
  • Cheri Kempf
    • College: Missouri Western State
    • Honors: National Champion , National MVP and played on USA National Team that won the World Cup (1992)
  • Leigh Ross
    • College: Toledo
    • Honors: Led the Rockets to the WCWS; holds the MAC record for batting average and hits. Former head coach at Bowling Green and Syracuse

Adam Amin, Trey Bender, Cara Capuano, Tiffany Greene, Jenn Hildreth, Melissa Lee, Beth Mowins, Mark Neely and Pam Ward will call play-by-play throughout the season. Laura Rutledge will be a reporter on a number of telecasts.


Tanner Tees- The Best Hitting Tee on the Market

We have used the Tanner Tee daily with younger 7 -8 year old softball players including 14u-18u upper level travel ball and high school athletes. The tee has taken many months of daily use and has performed great….it is highly durable and super easy to store and carry. We give the Tanner Tee a FIVE STAR recommendation!

-First Choice Softball

Tanner Tee- Limited Time Sale Price!
$73.95* (plus S&H)


2016 NCAA Division One Women’s College Softball Televised Schedule


Date Time (ET) Game Network
March 18 7 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at No. 1 Florida ESPNU
March 24 5 p.m. Mississippi Valley State at Texas Southern ESPNU
March 26 Noon No. 1 Florida at No. 6 LSU ESPN2
9 p.m. No. 24 Texas at t-No. 22 Baylor ESPN2
April 2 Noon No. 2 Alabama at No. 1 Florida ESPNU
10:30 p.m. No. 15 UCLA at No. 8 Oregon ESPNU
April 3 7 p.m. Ole Miss at Mississippi State ESPNU
April 8 7 p.m. Coastal Carolina at Winthrop ESPNU
April 9 Noon No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 20 Tennessee ESPNU
5:30 p.m. NC State at No. 12 Florida State ESPNU
6 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at No. 6 LSU ESPN2
7:30 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 14 Missouri ESPNU
April 10 3 p.m. No. 13 Oklahoma at t-No. 22 Baylor ESPN2
4 p.m. NC State at No. 12 Florida State ESPNU
April 16 1 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at No. 11 Georgia ESPN2
3 p.m. No. 24 Texas at No. 13 Oklahoma ESPN2
April 23 2 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 4 Auburn ESPNU
4:30 p.m. No. 13 Oklahoma at No. 20 Tennessee ESPNU
5 p.m. No. 15 UCLA at No. 18 Arizona ESPN2
April 24 3:30 p.m. No. 25 Notre Dame at North Carolina ESPNU
5 p.m. No. 15 UCLA at No. 18 Arizona ESPN2
April 25 7 p.m. No. 25 Notre Dame at North Carolina ESPNU
April 27 6 p.m. Long Beach State at Cal State Fullerton ESPNU
10:30 p.m. Long Beach State at Cal State Fullerton ESPNU*
April 28 4 p.m. Bethune-Cookman at Florida A&M ESPNU
April 30 7 p.m. No. 6 LSU at Arkansas ESPNU
8 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at No. 20 Tennessee ESPN2
May 1 3 p.m. No. 18 Arizona at No. 8 Oregon ESPN2
5 p.m. UCF at USF ESPNU
7 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at No. 20 Tennessee ESPNU
May 7 Noon No. 11 Georgia at No. 2 Alabama ESPN
1 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 4 Auburn ESPNU
3 p.m. South Carolina at No. 14 Missouri ESPNU
May 13 3 p.m. SEC Tournament ESPNU
5:30 p.m. SEC Tournament ESPNU
May 14 Noon American Championship ESPN
2 p.m. ACC Championship ESPN
5 p.m. SEC Championship ESPN
May 15 10 a.m. SWAC Softball Championship ESPNU**

*Live on ESPN3 at 8:30 p.m.
**Live on ESPN3 on May 14 at 3 p.m.

All rankings are per USA Softball (March 1)


2016 SEC Network Television Women’s College Softball Schedule

Southeastern Conference softball on national television tripled last year with the launch of SEC Network. The 2016, SEC softball television expansion continues with the addition of “Bases Loaded” and an all-softball SEC Network weekend added to the more than 70 games scheduled across ESPN networks.

SEC Network swings into its 50+ game-schedule this spring exclusively airing Softball games March 12-14. The network will feature eight games from four series for the start of conference play over Saturday, Sunday and Monday. The weekend’s games are highlighted with a matchup of the 2015 NCAA National Champions, Florida, facing the 2015 SEC Champions, Auburn, in a three-game series.

The network closes out the regular-season with another innovation: a softball “Bases Loaded” show on Sunday, May 8, the final day of games prior to the SEC Tournament. SEC Network’s three-hour show will mark the first time the Bases Loaded concept has been used in the softball regular-season.  It will swing through the best moments of up to 14 teams scheduled to face off that day.

After a successful first year, SEC Network will continue to air every First Round and Second Round game in the SEC Softball Championship. The Semifinals will air on ESPNU and the Championship on ESPN. SEC Network’s on-site studio plans for the tournament will be announced closer to the event’s date.

Date Time (ET) Game Network
Sun, March 06 3:30 p.m. Georgia State at Auburn SEC Network
Tue, March 08 8:30 p.m. Samford at Alabama SEC Network
Sat, March 12 1 p.m. Kentucky at South Carolina SEC Network
Sat, March 12 3:30 p.m. Arkansas at Tennessee SEC Network
Sat, March 12 6 p.m. Alabama at LSU SEC Network
Sat, March 12 8:30 p.m. Florida at Auburn SEC Network
Sun, March 13 1 p.m. Kentucky at South Carolina SEC Network
Sun, March 13 3 p.m. Alabama at LSU SEC Network
Sun, March 13 5 p.m. Florida at Auburn SEC Network
Mon, March 14 7 p.m. Florida at Auburn SEC Network
Wed, March 16 7 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss SEC Network
Fri, March 18 7 p.m. Tennessee at Florida ESPNU
Sat, March 19 noon Tennessee at Florida SEC Network
Sun, March 20 4 p.m. Tennessee at Florida SEC Network
Sun, March 20 7 p.m. Georgia at South Carolina SEC Network
Mon, March 21 7 p.m. Georgia at South Carolina SEC Network
Wed, March 23 7 p.m. Central Arkansas at Mississippi State SEC Network
Sat, March 26 noon Florida at LSU ESPN2
Sat, March 26 1 p.m. Kentucky at Arkansas SEC Network
Sun, March 27 7 p.m. Missouri at Alabama SEC Network
Mon, March 28 7 p.m. Missouri at Alabama SEC Network
Wed, March 30 7 p.m. UAB at Mississippi State SEC Network
Sat, April 02 noon Alabama at Florida ESPNU
Sat, April 02 6 p.m. Arkansas at Texas A&M SEC Network
Sun, April 03 4:30 p.m. Arkansas at Texas A&M SEC Network
Sun, April 03 7 p.m. Ole Miss at Mississippi State ESPNU
Mon, April 04 7 p.m. Ole Miss at Mississippi State SEC Network
Wed, April 06 7 p.m. North Carolina at Georgia SEC Network
Sat, April 09 noon Texas A&M at Tennessee ESPNU
Sat, April 09 6 p.m. Kentucky at LSU ESPN2
Sat, April 09 7:30 p.m. Georgia at Missouri ESPNU
Sun, April 10 7 p.m. Kentucky at LSU SEC Network
Mon, April 11 7 p.m. Kentucky at LSU SEC Network
Wed, April 13 7 p.m. Florida State at Florida SEC Network
Sat, April 16 1 p.m. Tennessee at Georgia ESPN2
Sat, April 16 8 p.m. LSU at Mississippi State SEC Network
Sun, April 17 2 p.m. Ole Miss at South Carolina SEC Network
Sun, April 17 4:30 p.m. LSU at Mississippi State SEC Network
Sun, April 17 7 p.m. Tennessee at Georgia SEC Network
Mon, April 18 7 p.m. Tennessee at Georgia SEC Network
Wed, April 20 7 p.m. Oklahoma at Arkansas SEC Network
Sat, April 23 2 p.m. Georgia at Auburn ESPNU
Sat, April 23 6 p.m. Kentucky at Alabama SEC Network
Sat, April 23 8 p.m. Arkansas at Ole Miss SEC Network
Sun, April 24 5 p.m. Mississippi State at Florida SEC Network
Sun, April 24 7 p.m. Texas A&M at Missouri SEC Network
Mon, April 25 7 p.m. Texas A&M at Missouri SEC Network
Wed, April 27 7 p.m. UAB at Ole Miss SEC Network
Sat, April 30 noon Alabama at South Carolina SEC Network
Sat, April 30 2 p.m. Florida at Texas A&M SEC Network
Sat, April 30 4:30 p.m. Missouri at Mississippi State SEC Network
Sat, April 30 7 p.m. LSU at Arkansas ESPNU
Sat, April 30 8 p.m. Auburn at Tennessee ESPN2
Sun, May 01 4:30 p.m. Missouri at Mississippi State SEC Network
Sun, May 01 7 p.m. Auburn at Tennessee ESPNU
Mon, May 02 7 p.m. Auburn at Tennessee SEC Network
Sat, May 07 noon Georgia at Alabama ESPN2
Sat, May 07 1 p.m. Tennessee at Ole Miss SEC Network
Sat, May 07 1 p.m. Texas A&M at Auburn ESPNU
Sat, May 07 3 p.m. South Carolina at Missouri ESPNU
Sun, May 08 1 p.m. Bases Loaded SEC Network
Wed, May 11 noon SEC Softball Tournament: First Round SEC Network
Wed, May 11 2:30 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: First Round SEC Network
Wed, May 11 5 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: First Round SEC Network
Wed, May 11 7:30 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: First Round SEC Network
Thu, May 12 noon SEC Softball Tournament: Second Round SEC Network
Thu, May 12 2:30 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: Second Round SEC Network
Thu, May 12 5 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: Second Round SEC Network
Thu, May 12 7:30 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: Second Round SEC Network
Fri, May 13 3 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: Semifinal ESPNU
Fri, May 13 5:30 p.m. SEC Softball Tournament: Semifinal ESPNU
Sat, May 14 8 p.m. SEC Softball Championship Game ESPN



*All times are eastern unless noted different and game schedules are subject to change. Check local listings.


 

Save

Save

2016 SEC Network + (The Digital Home of SEC Women’s College Softball Schedule)

2016 SEC Network + (The Digital Home of SEC Women’s College Softball Schedule)

SEC Network +, the digital home of the SEC Network, will stream more than 250 games this season featuring all 13 teams in the conference, including more than 20 appearances by No. 1 Florida.

Date Time (ET) Game
03/04/2016 3 p.m. UAB at No. 20 Tennessee
03/04/2016 4 p.m. Kennesaw State at South Carolina
03/04/2016 4 p.m. Buffalo at Arkansas
03/04/2016 5 p.m. Penn State at Ole Miss
03/04/2016 5 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at No. 2 Alabama
03/04/2016 5:30 p.m. Green Bay at No. 20 Tennessee
03/04/2016 6:30 p.m. Indiana at No. 4 Auburn
03/04/2016 6:30 p.m. Northern Iowa at Arkansas
03/04/2016 7 p.m. Chattanooga at Mississippi State
03/04/2016 7:30 p.m. Belmont at Ole Miss
03/04/2016 7:30 p.m. North Dakota State at No. 2 Alabama
03/04/2016 9:30 p.m. Northwestern State at Mississippi State
03/05/2016 1:30 p.m. Murray State at No. 4 Auburn
03/05/2016 1:30 p.m. Michigan State at South Carolina
03/05/2016 2 p.m. Longwood at Mississippi State
03/05/2016 2:30 p.m. DePaul at No. 2 Alabama
03/05/2016 4 p.m. Bryant at No. 4 Auburn
03/05/2016 4 p.m. Connecticut at South Carolina
03/05/2016 4:30 p.m. Central Arkansas at Mississippi State
03/05/2016 5 p.m. UMass at Ole Miss
03/05/2016 5 p.m. North Dakota State at No. 2 Alabama
03/05/2016 7:30 p.m. Penn State at Ole Miss
03/06/2016 12:30 p.m. TBD
03/06/2016 1 p.m. Tennessee Tech at No. 6 LSU
03/06/2016 1:30 p.m. Belmont at Ole Miss
03/06/2016 1:30 p.m. TBD
03/06/2016 1:30 p.m. Wright State at Arkansas
03/06/2016 2:30 p.m. Louisiana-Monroe at No. 2 Alabama
03/06/2016 2:30 p.m. No. 19 Minnesota at No. 11 Georgia
03/06/2016 3 p.m. TBD
03/06/2016 3 p.m. Western Kentucky at Mississippi State
03/08/2016 6 p.m. SIU-Edwardsville at South Carolina
03/08/2016 6 p.m. Boston College at No. 11 Georgia
03/08/2016 7 p.m. Penn State at Mississippi State
03/09/2016 4 p.m. South Dakota at No. 1 Florida
03/09/2016 5 p.m. Tennessee State at No. 4 Auburn
03/09/2016 6 p.m. Indiana at No. 16 Kentucky
03/09/2016 6 p.m. Missouri State at Arkansas
03/09/2016 6:30 p.m. South Dakota at No. 1 Florida
03/09/2016 7 p.m. Youngstown State at Ole Miss
03/09/2016 7:30 p.m. Tennessee State at No. 4 Auburn
03/11/2016 6 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at South Carolina
03/11/2016 7 p.m. Texas Tech at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/11/2016 7 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at Ole Miss
03/12/2016 1 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at South Carolina
03/12/2016 4 p.m. Texas Tech at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/12/2016 7 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at Ole Miss
03/13/2016 1 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at South Carolina
03/13/2016 1:30 p.m. Texas Tech at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/15/2016 4 p.m. Georgia Southern at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/15/2016 4 p.m. Central Arkansas at Ole Miss
03/15/2016 7 p.m. Georgia Southern at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/16/2016 4 p.m. Buffalo at South Carolina
03/16/2016 5 p.m. Western Illinois at No. 14 Missouri
03/16/2016 6 p.m. Winthrop at No. 1 Florida
03/16/2016 6 p.m. Kennesaw State at No. 11 Georgia
03/16/2016 6 p.m. Tulsa at Arkansas
03/16/2016 6:30 p.m. Buffalo at South Carolina
03/16/2016 7:30 p.m. Western Illinois at No. 14 Missouri
03/18/2016 6 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 16 Kentucky
03/18/2016 7 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at Mississippi State
03/18/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 6 LSU at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/19/2016 3 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at South Carolina
03/19/2016 3 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at Mississippi State
03/19/2016 3 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 16 Kentucky
03/19/2016 4 p.m. No. 6 LSU at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/20/2016 1 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 16 Kentucky
03/20/2016 1:30 p.m. No. 6 LSU at No. 9 Texas A&M
03/20/2016 3 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at Mississippi State
03/20/2016 7 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at South Carolina
03/21/2016 7 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at South Carolina
03/22/2016 3 p.m. Northern Kentucky at No. 16 Kentucky
03/22/2016 5:30 p.m. Northern Kentucky at No. 16 Kentucky
03/22/2016 6:30 p.m. Southeastern Louisiana at Mississippi State
03/22/2016 7 p.m. Alcorn State at No. 2 Alabama
03/22/2016 7 p.m. Nicholls State at No. 6 LSU
03/23/2016 5 p.m. Murray State at No. 16 Kentucky
03/23/2016 6 p.m. Charleston Southern at South Carolina
03/23/2016 6 p.m. Georgia Southern at No. 11 Georgia
03/25/2016 1 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at Arkansas
03/25/2016 5 p.m. No. 1 Florida at No. 6 LSU
03/25/2016 6 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 20 Tennessee
03/25/2016 6 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 11 Georgia
03/25/2016 7 p.m. South Carolina at No. 4 Auburn
03/25/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 1 Florida at No. 6 LSU
03/26/2016 2 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 20 Tennessee
03/26/2016 2 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 11 Georgia
03/26/2016 3 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at No. 2 Alabama
03/26/2016 7 p.m. South Carolina at No. 4 Auburn
03/27/2016 2 p.m. South Carolina at No. 4 Auburn
03/27/2016 2 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 20 Tennessee
03/27/2016 2 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 11 Georgia
03/27/2016 2 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at Arkansas
03/29/2016 6 p.m. Georgia Tech at No. 11 Georgia
03/29/2016 7 p.m. Samford at Ole Miss
03/29/2016 7 p.m. UAB at No. 2 Alabama
04/01/2016 6 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at No. 1 Florida
04/01/2016 6 p.m. No. 6 LSU at No. 11 Georgia
04/01/2016 6 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at No. 16 Kentucky
04/01/2016 7:30 p.m. Arkansas at No. 9 Texas A&M
04/01/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at No. 14 Missouri
04/02/2016 2 p.m. No. 6 LSU at No. 11 Georgia
04/02/2016 3 p.m. Troy at South Carolina
04/02/2016 3 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at No. 16 Kentucky
04/02/2016 3 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at No. 14 Missouri
04/02/2016 7 p.m. Ole Miss at Mississippi State
04/03/2016 1 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at No. 1 Florida
04/03/2016 1 p.m. Troy at South Carolina
04/03/2016 1 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at No. 16 Kentucky
04/03/2016 1 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at No. 14 Missouri
04/03/2016 2 p.m. No. 6 LSU at No. 11 Georgia
04/05/2016 6 p.m. UNC-Wilmington at South Carolina
04/05/2016 7 p.m. Mississippi Valley State at No. 2 Alabama
04/06/2016 5:30 p.m. Louisville at No. 16 Kentucky
04/06/2016 7 p.m. Troy at No. 4 Auburn
04/06/2016 7 p.m. Southern Mississippi at No. 6 LSU
04/06/2016 7 p.m. South Alabama at Mississippi State
04/06/2016 7:30 p.m. Stephen F. Austin at No. 9 Texas A&M
04/08/2016 6 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 20 Tennessee
04/08/2016 7 p.m. No. 1 Florida at Ole Miss
04/08/2016 7 p.m. Longwood at No. 4 Auburn
04/08/2016 7 p.m. South Carolina at Arkansas
04/08/2016 7:30 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 2 Alabama
04/08/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 14 Missouri
04/09/2016 2 p.m. South Carolina at Arkansas
04/09/2016 3 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 2 Alabama
04/09/2016 6 p.m. Longwood at No. 4 Auburn
04/09/2016 7 p.m. No. 1 Florida at Ole Miss
04/10/2016 1 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 14 Missouri
04/10/2016 1:30 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 20 Tennessee
04/10/2016 2 p.m. No. 1 Florida at Ole Miss
04/10/2016 2 p.m. Longwood at No. 4 Auburn
04/10/2016 2 p.m. South Carolina at Arkansas
04/10/2016 2:30 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 2 Alabama
04/13/2016 5 p.m. Wichita State at No. 14 Missouri
04/13/2016 6 p.m. Tennessee-Martin at Ole Miss
04/13/2016 6 p.m. Eastern Kentucky at No. 16 Kentucky
04/13/2016 7:30 p.m. Wichita State at No. 14 Missouri
04/15/2016 6 p.m. Ole Miss at South Carolina
04/15/2016 6 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at No. 16 Kentucky
04/15/2016 6:30 p.m. No. 6 LSU at Mississippi State
04/15/2016 7 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at Arkansas
04/15/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at No. 9 Texas A&M
04/16/2016 1 p.m. LA-Lafayette at No. 1 Florida
04/16/2016 2 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at Arkansas
04/16/2016 3 p.m. Ole Miss at South Carolina
04/16/2016 3:30 p.m. LA-Lafayette at No. 1 Florida
04/16/2016 4 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at No. 9 Texas A&M
04/16/2016 5 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at No. 16 Kentucky
04/17/2016 1 p.m. LA-Lafayette at No. 1 Florida
04/17/2016 1 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at No. 16 Kentucky
04/17/2016 1:30 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at No. 9 Texas A&M
04/17/2016 2 p.m. Ole Miss at South Carolina
04/17/2016 2 p.m. No. 4 Auburn at Arkansas
04/19/2016 6 p.m. Georgia Southern at South Carolina
04/19/2016 7 p.m. Memphis at Ole Miss
04/19/2016 7 p.m. Southern Mississippi at Mississippi State
04/20/2016 5 p.m. No. 12 Florida State at No. 4 Auburn
04/20/2016 6 p.m. South Florida at No. 1 Florida
04/20/2016 6 p.m. Georgia State at No. 11 Georgia
04/20/2016 7 p.m. South Alabama at No. 2 Alabama
04/20/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 12 Florida State at No. 4 Auburn
04/22/2016 6 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 1 Florida
04/22/2016 7 p.m. Arkansas at Ole Miss
04/22/2016 7 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 4 Auburn
04/22/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at No. 2 Alabama
04/23/2016 1 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 1 Florida
04/23/2016 7 p.m. South Carolina at No. 6 LSU
04/23/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 14 Missouri
04/24/2016 2 p.m. Arkansas at Ole Miss
04/24/2016 2 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 4 Auburn
04/24/2016 2 p.m. South Carolina at No. 6 LSU
04/24/2016 2:30 p.m. No. 16 Kentucky at No. 2 Alabama
04/26/2016 6 p.m. Furman at South Carolina
04/26/2016 7 p.m. McNeese State at No. 6 LSU
04/29/2016 6 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at South Carolina
04/29/2016 6 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 11 Georgia
04/29/2016 7 p.m. No. 14 Missouri at Mississippi State
04/29/2016 7 p.m. No. 6 LSU at Arkansas
04/29/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 1 Florida at No. 9 Texas A&M
04/30/2016 12 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at South Carolina
04/30/2016 2 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 11 Georgia
05/01/2016 1 p.m. No. 2 Alabama at South Carolina
05/01/2016 1:30 p.m. No. 1 Florida at No. 9 Texas A&M
05/01/2016 2 p.m. Ole Miss at No. 11 Georgia
05/01/2016 2 p.m. No. 6 LSU at Arkansas
05/06/2016 6 p.m. Arkansas at No. 1 Florida
05/06/2016 7 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at Ole Miss
05/06/2016 7 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 4 Auburn
05/06/2016 7:30 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 2 Alabama
05/06/2016 7:30 p.m. South Carolina at No. 14 Missouri
05/07/2016 1 p.m. Arkansas at No. 1 Florida
05/08/2016 1 p.m. Arkansas at No. 1 Florida
05/08/2016 1 p.m. Mississippi State at No. 16 Kentucky
05/08/2016 1 p.m. South Carolina at No. 14 Missouri
05/08/2016 2 p.m. No. 20 Tennessee at Ole Miss
05/08/2016 2 p.m. No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 4 Auburn
05/08/2016 2:30 p.m. No. 11 Georgia at No. 2 Alabama

Rankings per USA Today Softball (March 1)



MLB 2016 Authentic Collection apparel, worn by players on-field during the season- Shop now!

Save

Longhorn Network: Home of Texas Softball

  • More than 35 Games from Red and Charline McCombs Field
  • Big 12 Play Features No. 16 Baylor, Kansas, Oklahoma State and Texas Tech
  • Former Longhorn Megan Willis Returns as Analyst

Longhorn Network will televise more than 35 college softball games from Red and Charline McCombs Field during the 2016 season, including 29 Texas home games.

Texas begins its season on the Longhorn Network when it hosts Arkansas (Feb 11 at 6 p.m. CT), the first of more than 10 Texas games in the month of February. Non-conference play vs. in-state rivals (UTSA, North Texas, and Texas State) will be televised in March before Longhorn Network airs 10 games vs. Big 12 opponents (No. 16 Baylor, Kansas, Oklahoma State and Texas Tech) in April and May.

Texas will also be seen twice on ESPN2, when it travels to Baylor (March 26) and Oklahoma (April 16).

As part of the Texas Classic (Feb 11-14) and Texas Invitational (Feb 25-28), Longhorn Network will also air seven games which do not include the Longhorns.

Megan Willis, a 2007 Texas graduate and former Longhorn catcher, will again be the analyst on the telecasts. Willis was a two-time Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year (2007 and 2006) at the school and continues to play the National Pro Fastpitch League, currently with the USSSA Pride.  Alex Loeb and Tyler Denning will rotate calling play-by-play throughout the season.

2016 Longhorn Network Softball Television Schedule

Date Time (CT) Game
Feb 11 6 p.m. Arkansas at Texas*
Feb 12 Noon Arkansas vs. North Dakota State*
3 p.m. UNC vs. North Dakota State*
6 p.m. UNC at Texas*
Feb 13 10 a.m. North Dakota State vs. Arkansas*
1 p.m. UNC at Texas*
3:30 p.m. Arkansas at Texas*
6 p.m. UNC vs. North Dakota State*
Feb 14 9 a.m. Arkansas vs UNC*
Noon North Dakota State at Texas*
Feb 26 9 a.m. Weber vs. Tulsa**
Noon Abilene Christian at Texas**
2:30 p.m. Tulsa at Texas**
Feb 27 10 a.m. Tulsa at Texas**
12:30 p.m. Illinois at Texas**
Feb 28 10 a.m. Weber State at Texas**
3:30 p.m. Tulsa vs. Illinois**^
March 8 4:30 p.m. UTSA at Texas
March 9 6 p.m. North Texas at Texas
March 26 8 p.m. Texas at Baylor***
March 30 6 p.m. Texas State at Texas
April 1 5 p.m. BYU at Texas
April 2 6 p.m. BYU at Texas
8:30 p.m. BYU at Texas
April 5 4:30 p.m. UTEP at Texas
midnight UTEP at Texas^
April 8 6 p.m. Texas Tech at Texas
April 9 1 p.m. Texas Tech at Texas
April 10 Noon Texas Tech at Texas
April 16 2 p.m. Texas at Oklahoma***
April 22 6 p.m. Oklahoma State at Texas
April 23 1 p.m. Oklahoma State at Texas
April 24 Noon Oklahoma State at Texas
April 27 6 p.m. Texas Southern at Texas
April 29 4:30 p.m. Kansas at Texas
April 30 1 p.m. Kansas at Texas
May 1 11 a.m. Kansas at Texas
May 14 8 p.m. No. 16 Baylor at Texas

*Texas Classic Event
**Texas Invitational
***on ESPN2
^Taped Delay

About Longhorn Network

ESPN has a 20-year agreement to own and operate a year-round, 24-hour network dedicated to Texas athletics in partnership with UT and IMG College.  Longhorn Network (LHN) offers a variety of content, highlighted by more than 175 exclusive events annually from 20 sports, original series and studio shows, historical programming and academic and cultural happenings. The network is also available to subscribers via WatchESPN on smartphones, tablets, computers, Amazon Fire TV and Fire TV Stick, Apple TV, Chromecast, Roku, Xbox 360 and Xbox One.


 

 


300x300AnywhereBallsqueezeAd

Tanner Tees- The Best Hitting Tee on the Market

2015 PGF Softball National Championship Order of Finish 18u Premier and Platinum Teams

2015 Premier Girls Fastpitch Softball National Championship Order of Finish 18u Premier and Platinum Teams

18u Premier

1st OC Batbusters 7-0
2nd So Cal Athletics 6-1
3rd Birmingham Thunderbolts Premier 7-2
3rd Firecrackers Rico 7-2
5th Corona Angels Tyson 4-2
5th Beverly Bandits Conroy 4-2
7th AASA 4-2
7th Tennessee Fury 4-2
9th Cal Cruisers Sievers 3-2
9th OC Batbusters Briggs 3-2
9th Firecrackers Brashears 4-2
9th So Cal Athletics Quarles 5-2


13th Explosion Gold Denio 3-2
13th Lady Magic 5-2
13th Sorcerer 5-2
13th Georgia Impact Bass 4-2
17th So Cal Choppers 3-2
17th Diamond Sports Hotshots Gold 2-2
17th KG Hitters 3-2
17th Lady Lightning Team Miken 2-2
17th Lady Lightning Gold Premier 3-2
17th Firecrackers Blanco Gold 3-2
17th Atlanta Vipers 3-2
17th Grapettes Gomes 3-2
25th NW Bullets 2-2
25th Illinois Sparks 2-2
25th Cal Thunder 2-2
25th Chicago Cheetahs 2-2
25th Desert Thunder 2-2
25th Texas Impact Gold 3-2
25th LIDS Indiana Dreams 2-2
25th USA Athletics Rogers 2-2


33rd GA Impact Medlam 2-2
33rd GA Outlaws White 1-2
33rd Ilinois Chill Gold 1-2
33rd Newtown Rock 1-2
33rd Irvine Sting 1-2
33rd Jersey Intensity KOD 1-2
33rd Firecrackers AZ Kaye 1-2
33rd VA Legends 1-2
33rd Nebraska Gold 1-2
33rd Minors Gold 1-2
33rd Batbusters Fox 2-2
33rd Marucci Patriots Gold 1-2
33rd Texas Glory Adkins Gold 1-2
33rd NC Challengers 1-2
33rd PA Krunch Gold 2-2
33rd Corona Angels Howard 2-2
49th AZ Storm 0-2
49th Rhode Island Thunder Gold 1-2
49th Fresno Force Gold 0-2
49th LV Rage Gold 0-2
49th Texas Glory Shelton 0-2
49th Cal Riptide 0-2
49th Esprit Premier 0-2
49th VA Team Glory 0-2
49th Florida Power Black 0-2
49th Firecrackers DFW 0-2
49th Grapettes Olson 1-2
49th Firecrackers Kevin 1-2
49th WA Ladyhawks Gold Miller 1-2
49th OK Exclusive 1-2
49th Bownet 0-2
49th Texas Blaze Bonola 1-2


65th Firecrackers AZ Ewing 0-2
65th Explosion Morgan 0-2
65th Conklin Raiders 0-2
65th GA Southern Force 0-2
65th Lady Hustle 0-2
65th Carolina Elite 0-2
65th KC Peppers 0-2
65th MO Originals 0-2

18u Platinum

1st Firecrackers Pasco 7-1
2nd Iowa Premier Gold 6-1
3rd Salt Lake Pegasus 7-2
3rd So Cal Breakers Beddow 7-2
5th NJ Cheetahs 4-2
5th Rhode Island Thunder Wilson 4-2
7th Team Mizuno 3-2
7th Firecrackers Young 5-2
9th WA Ladyhawks Blue 3-2
9th Jets Gold 2-2
9th Ohio Lasers Black 4-2


13th North Idaho Xtreme 5-2
13th So Cal Breakers Imoto 3-2
13th TX American Freedom Gold 3-2
13th Illinois Stars 3-2
17th Teamsmith 3-2
17th Jersey Intensity KOD Mizuno 2-2
17th USA Athletics Catania 2-2
17th OC Batbusters Gonzalez 2-2
17th TNL 1-2
17th NW Batbusters Gold 2-2
17th Colorado Stars 2-2
17th New Mexico Sundancers 3-2
17th Firecrackers Lucero 2-2


25th TNL 1-2
25th Aces Express 1-2
25th So Cal Pumas 1-2
25th OC Batbusters Lara 2-2
25th East Coast Elite 1-2
25th So Cal Diamonds 1-2
25th Spokane Crash 1-2
25th Killer Bees 1-2


33rd Jersey Intensity Rodriguez 1-2
33rd Salinas Storm 1-2
33rd Northern Ice 1-2
33rd Firecrackers Baisdon 1-2
33rd Rockers Black 0-2
33rd Artesia Punishers 0-2
33rd Texas Rapid Fire 0-2
33rd American Freedom Colorado 0-2
33rd Lady Sharks Gold 0-2
33rd Lil Saints 0-2
33rd TC Smash 0-2
33rd Louisiana Bombers 0-2
33rd Utah Legacy 0-2
33rd Seawalker Guam 0-2
33rd Texas Glory RWB 0-2
33rd Vienna Stars 0-2


49th American Athletics 0-2
49th Houston Power 0-2
49th Firecrackers DFW Torres 0-2
49th Minors Gold Macias 0-2


Shop Tanner Tees Here!

2015 PGF Softball National Championship Order of Finish 16u Premier and Platinum Teams

2015 Premier Girls Fastpitch Softball National Championship Order of Finish 16u Premier and Platinum Teams

16u Premier

1st Tampa Mustangs 12-1
2nd Beverly Bandits Team DeMarini 10-2
3rd Birmingham Thunderbolts 99 5-2
3rd Ohana Tigers 5-2
5th Georgia Impact Jeffreys 4-2
5th Tulsa Elite 4-2
7th AZ Suncats 4-2
7th Beverly Bandits Tyrell 5-2
9th Texas Glory Naudin 3-2
9th Southern Force 3-2
9th Texas Impact Gold 3-2
9th Minnesota Renegades 5-2


13th Georgia Impact Gibson 3-2
13th So Cal Bandits 3-2
13th Texas Bombers Gold 4-2
13th Aces Express Futures 5-2


17th Worth Cobras 2-2
17th Firecrackers DFW 2-2
17th TNL 2-2
17th Sorcerer 2-2
17th Corona Angels Slye 3-2
17th Atlanta Vipers Vallery 4-2
17th Wichita Mustangs 3-2
17th Georgia Elite Hoover 4-2


25th Firecrackers AZ Hinkle 2-2
25th Texas Blaze Bonola 2-2
25th Oklahoma Exclusive 2-2
25th Firecrackers Blanco 2-2
25th NJ Intensity Hannigan 2-2
25th Indiana Magic 2-2
25th DeMarini Aces 2-2
25th Lady Lightning Gold Midwest 2-2


33rd Explosion Greg 1-2
33rd WA Ladyhawks Nelons 1-2
33rd Texas Peppers Futures 1-2
33rd Ohio Outlaws Premier 1-2
33rd Cal Cruisers Evans 1-2
33rd Firecrackers Lutterloh 1-2
33rd Minnesota Sting Gold 1-2
33rd Nor Cal Firecrackers Miller 1-2
33rd So Cal Choppers Ziese 1-2
33rd East Cobb Bullets Legere 1-2
33rd Firecrackers Redmond 1-2
33rd TXFC Wyrick 1-2
33rd Firecrackers Brashear Black 1-2
33rd Lil Rebels Gordie 1-2
33rd Carolina Elite 1-2
33rd Absolute Blast Gold 2-2


49th Lady Lightning Elite Gold 0-2
49th Illinois Chill Gold 0-2
49th Demarini Athletics 0-2
49th All American Mizuno 0-2
49th OC Batbusters Briggs 0-2
49th Vienna Stars Premier 0-2
49th Virginia Legends Paul 0-2
49th Beverly Bandits Premier 0-2
49th Dirt Dogs Harger 0-2
49th Texas Blaze White 0-2
49th OC Batbusters Smith 0-2
49th Texas Blaze Navy 0-2
49th NJ Intensity Conover 0-2
49th Firecrackers Brashear 0-2
49th Cal Nuggets Blue 0-2
49th So Cal Athletics Jendro/Mercado 1-2


65th Irvine Sting 0-2
65th Georgia Impact Stanford 0-2
65th So Cal Athletics Myers/McNee 0-2
65th Cal Breeze Mashburn 0-2


16u Platinum

1st Sparks Premier 6-0
2nd KC Peppers Clinton 5-2
3rd VA Team Glory 5-2
3rd Power Surge Berndes 6-2
5th Iowa Premier 3-2
5th AZ Impact Gold 4-2
7th Birmingham Thunderbolts 4-2
7th Bownet 5-2
9th Valley Stompers Gold 3-2
9th Firecrackers Utah Rollin 2-2
9th Salt Lake Pegasus 2-2
9th FL Team Mizuno 3-2


13th Firecrackers Lucero 2-2
13th NW Bullets 3-2
13th Corona Angels Perez 2-2
13th AZ Cats 3-2


17th Guava Jam 2-2
17th Cal Cruisers Sievers Jaquish 1-2
17th Texas Sudden Impact 1-2
17th Corona Firecrackers 1-2
17th Cal A’s Blue 1-2
17th All American Sports Academy 1-2
17th Grapettes Kappmeyer 1-2
17th Marucci Patriots 1-2


25th NW Sidewinders Eng 1-2
25th Lil Rebels 98 0-2
25th OC United Nester 0-2
25th So Cal A’s Martinez 0-2
25th Texas Glory 0-2
25th North Idaho Xtreme 0-2
25th NW Batbusters 1-2
25th CC Athletics Smith 1-2


33rd NM Sundancers 0-2
33rd Bull Sox Academy 0-2
33rd San Antonio Hitt 0-2
33rd Louisiana Bombers Gold 0-2


Shop Tanner Tees Here!


 

 

2015 PGF Softball National Championship Order of Finish 14u Premier and Platinum Teams

2015 Premier Girls Fastpitch Softball National Championship Order of Finish 14u Premier and Platinum Teams

14u Premier

1st OC Batbusters Campbell 7-0
2nd Georgia Impact Lewis 6-2
3rd Beverly Bandits Team DeMarini 7-2
3rd So Cal Athletics TO 8-2
5th Birmingham Thunderbolts 00 4-2
5th So Cal Athletics Mercado/Smith 4-2
7th Grapettes Renfro 4-2
7th Arizona Suncats 5-2
9th Corona Angels Tyson 3-2
9th Firecrackers Brashear 4-2
9th Cal Thunder 4-2
9th USA Athletics Thompson 6-2


13th NJ Intensity National KOD 3-2
13th Corona Angels Slye 3-2
13th USA Athletics Porter 4-2
13th Firecrackers Thornburg 5-2


17th So Cal Choppers Fausett 2-2
17th Salinas Storm 2-2
17th Birmingham Thunderbolts Dorsett 3-2
17th Nor Cal Firecrackers 2K 2-2
17th DirecTV Genies 3-2
17th OC Batbusters Steele 3-2
17th Cal Breeze 01 3-2
17th Beverly Bandits Premier 4-2


25th Team Alabama 2-2
25th Texas Impact Gold Guy 2-2
25th Victory USA 2-2
25th NW Xplosion 2-2
25th Lady Lightning Gold 2-2
25th Texas Mizuno Impulse Woodall 2-2
25th Lil Rebels RC 2-2
25th Texas Blaze White 2-2


33rd Texas Mizuno Impulse Driver 1-2
33rd Absolute Blast 2000 1-2
33rd Carolina Elite 1-2
33rd Firecrackers Hickman 1-2
33rd Courage 1-2
33rd Texas Bombers HTX 1-2
33rd Firecrackers HTX 1-2
33rd VA Team Glory 1-2
33rd CC Dirt Dogs Gorton 1-2
33rd Huntsville Sparks 1-2
33rd Irvine Sting 1-2
33rd Sorcerer Gary 1-2
33rd CC Athletics 1-2
33rd Arizona Hotshots Mabrey 2-2
33rd South Dakota Renegades 2-2
33rd Team Seattle 2-2


49th USA Athletics Apodaca 1-2
49th Ohio Outlaws Premier 1-2
49th Texas Impact Plocheck 0-2
49th Artesia Punishers 0-2
49th Strike Force Elderts 0-2
49th Pure Fastpitch 0-2
49th Arizona Thundercats 0-2
49th LTG Lions 0-2
49th So Cal 3D 0-2
49th Gold Coast Hurricanes 0-2
49th American Freedom Prospects 0-2
49th NJ Intensity National KP 0-2
49th East Cobb Bullets Biele 0-2
49th Epoch 0-2
49th Indiana Magic Gold 0-2
49th Texas Bombers STX 0-2


65th Power Surge Bachtell 0-2
65th Texas Glory Naudin 0-2
65th New Lenox Lighnting 0-2
65th MN Renegades 2000 0-2
65th AASA Fernandez 0-2


14u Platinum

1st Cal Nuggets Gold 6-0
2nd Nor Cal Dirt Dogs Ybarra 5-1
3rd TNL 4-2
3rd Texas Glory Futures 7-2
5th West Coast Premier 3-2
5th Corona Angels Blue 5-2
7th MN Force 3-2
7th OC Batbusters Williams 3-2
9th North Idaho Xtreme 2-2
9th OC Batbusters Bracamonte 3-2
9th Nor Cal Firecrackers Sjolie 3-2
9th Silverstreak 3-2


13th Cal Cruisers Kempton 2-2
13th Minors Gold Hopkins 2-2
13th LV Blast Blue 3-2
13th So Cal Breakers 2000 3-2


17th Iowa Premier Black 1-2
17th Power Surge Nava 1-2
17th San Jose Sting Perales 1-2
17th So Cal Athletics Turner 2-2
17th Cal A’s Garcia 1-2
17th Explosion Flores 2-2
17th Salt Lake Pegasus 1-2
17th Texas Fusion 1-2


25th Texas Stix 0-2
25th SJ Lady Sharks 0-2
25th KG Hitters Boykin 0-2
25th KG Hitters Orchard 0-2
25th AZ Firecrackers Gil 0-2
25th Nor Cal Firecrackers 01 0-2
25th So Cal Pumas 0-2
25th Texas Blaze Rodriguez 1-2


33rd Cal A’s Quinn 0-2
33rd OC Batbusters Ramos 0-2
33rd Firecrackers Blanco 0-2
33rd Firecrackers DFW 0-2


Shop Tanner Tees Here!


 

2015 PGF Softball National Championship Order of Finish 10u and 12u Premier Teams

2015 Premier Girls Fastpitch Softball National Championship Order of Finish 10u and 12u Premier Teams

10u Premier

1st Diamond Sports Hotshots Gold 7-1
2nd Texas Chaos 5-1
3rd Fury 4-2
3rd Texas Shock 6-2
5th Firecrackers Ollison 3-2
5th So Cal Athletics Mercado Kinch 4-2
7th CC Dirt Dogs Grealy 4-2
7th OC Batbusters Powell 4-2
9th OC Batbusters Flores 2-2
9th OC Elite 2-2
9th Cal Cruisers Kilgore 2-2
9th Corona Angels Carter 3-2


13th So Cal Athletics Limo 2-2
13th Salinas Storm 2-2
13th Firecrackers AZ 2-2
13th Texas Stealth 04 2-2


17th Team Glory 1-2
17th Birmingham Thunderbolts 1-2
17th Texas Blaze 1-2
17th Most Wanted 1-2
17th So Cal Wicked 1-2
17th Texas Bombers 1-2
17th Cal Breeze 1-2
17th DirecTV Genies 1-2


25th Texas Glory 0-2
25th Crush Black 0-2
25th Nor Cal Smackers 0-2
25th Power Surge Mao 0-2
25th Salt Lake Pegasus 0-2
25th Mizuno Storm 0-2
25th The Factory 0-2
25th All American Sports Academy 0-2


Shop Tanner Tees Here!

12u Premier

1st OC Batbusters Mascarenas 7-0
2nd So Cal Choppers 02 Gibson 5-1
3rd Firecrackers TJ 5-2
3rd Texas Impact Gold Elder 6-2
5th Birmingham Thunderbolts 4-2
5th OC United 5-2
7th Diamond Sports Hotshots 4-2
7th Georgia Impact 3-2
9th Texas Blaze 4-2
9th OC Batbusters Aleah 4-2
9th Vienna Stars 5-2
9th OC Batbusters Amador 4-2


13th Team Georgia 3-2
13th Firecrackers 02 Georgia 3-2
13th Corona Cats 2-2
13th OC Batbusters Maroon 3-2


17th So Cal 3D 2K2 2-2
17th So Cal Diamonds 2-2
17th Jersey Intensity 1-2
17th So Cal A’s Vasquez 1-2
17th So Cal A’s Keester 3-2
17th Georgia Intensity Taylor 3-2
17th Firecrackers Young 3-2
17th Firecrackers Humble 3-2


25th OC Batbusters Garcia 2-2
25th Atlanta Vipers 2-2
25th Oregon Thunder 1-2
25th AZ Mizuno Storm 1-2
25th Lady Lasers White 1-2
25th Lady Magic 1-2
25th So Cal 3D 2K3 1-2
25th Corona Angels 02 2-2


33rd Impact Applebe 1-2
33rd OC Batbusters Blake 1-2
33rd Texas Glory 1-2
33rd SD Power Surge 0-2
33rd Lady Sluggers 0-2
33rd OC Pride 0-2
33rd So Cal Choppers Black 0-2
33rd Firecrackers HTX 0-2
33rd NW Bullets 0-2
33rd Georgia Select 1-2
33rd So Cal Wicked 0-2
33rd Idaho Flash 0-2
33rd Dirt Dogs Mizuno Westscott 0-2
33rd CC Dirt Dogs Davis 0-2
33rd TNL 0-2
33rd Cal Breeze 02 1-2


49th Beverly Bandits 0-2
49th Ohio Outlaws 0-2
49th Universal Fastpitch 0-2
49th Texas Aces Jacoby 0-2


 

 

Chicago Bandits 2015 NPF Champions

Bandits Sweep Series to Win NPF Championship

Chicago Bandits 2015 NPF Champions

Bandits Sweep Series to Win NPF Championship

Hoover, AL. – August 17, 2015 – In two hours and one minute the Chicago Bandits defeated the USSSA Pride 1 to 0 to win the 2015 NPF Championship. Game 2 saw a rematch between Monica Abbott vs. Cat Osterman. For the second straight day it was errors that cost the Pride and Monica Abbott got the complete game shutout.

Abbott received a scare in the second inning when Shelby Pendley just missed a home run off the left field wall. Abbott was able to settle down and get out of the inning.

In the bottom of the second Osterman struck out Megan Blank to start the inning. Tammy Williams got on base after an error by shortstop Madison Shipman. This is when things came unraveled for the Pride as the next batter Danielle Zymkowitz reached base on a catcher’s interference. Vicky Galasso reached on a throwing error by Osterman, scoring Tammy Williams for the game’s only run. Zymkowitz originally scored on the same play but the third base umpire reversed the call. In total the Pride had three errors in the 2nd inning.

Abbott struck out Amanda Kamekona on the 100 pitch to put the final exclamation point on the MVP for the NPF Championship. Her combined line for the championship series was fourteen innings pitched, giving up just four hits with three walks and thirteen strikeouts.

The Pride’s hottest hitters, Shipman and Pendley went a combined 0-6 with three k’s.

Cat Osterman pitched her heart out for the two games giving up zero earned runs for the thirteen innings she pitched. The Pride defensive woes let her down for the second straight game.

The National Pro Fastpitch thanks all the fans and the teams for a successful 2015 season.


 

BOX SCORE: http://ow.ly/R1Dyt

LOCATION: Hoover Metropolitan Stadium, Hoover, AL.

 SCORE: Chicago Bandits 1, USSSA Pride 0

 CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RECORDS: Bandits (4-0), Pride (2-2)


 

About Chicago Bandits

Since 2005, the Chicago Bandits have been members of the National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) league. Located in Rosemont, the Bandits provide an opportunity for female fastpitch players to further their careers at a professional level, and the roster has included such names as Jennie Finch, Stacy May-Johnson and Tammy Williams. The two-time NPF Champions, who are owned by Bill Sokolis, play at The Ballpark at Rosemont, the only stadium in the country built for a women’s professional team. The 2015 season will be the Bandits 11th season in the NPF.

About USSSA Florida Pride:

The USSSA Florida Pride is a professional franchise in the National Pro Fastpitch League that is owned and operated by USSSA. The amateur organization of USSSA has multi-sport coverage and encompasses teams and players from the United States and abroad.

 About National Pro Fastpitch

 National Pro Fastpitch (NPF) is headquartered in Nashville, Tenn.  The league, created to give elite female fastpitch players the opportunity to pursue a professional career in their chosen sport, has operated since 1997 under the names of Women’s Pro Fastpitch (WPF) and Women’s Pro Softball League (WPSL).  NPF is the Official Development Partner of Major League Baseball in the category of women’s fastpitch softball and has been since 2002.

npf_header_icon


Zepp

Tanner Tees- The Best Hitting Tee on the Market

Save